Limbix Health, Inc
Privacy Policy

Limbix Health, Inc Privacy Policy

This Limbix Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Limbix Health Inc.'s, its affiliates', and subsidiaries' (collectively “Limbix”) practices regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing, and safeguarding of your information collected from any Limbix-operated website or mobile application, including the Limbix mobile app and the Limbix.com website (collectively, the “Service”).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Limbix may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern Limbix's use of information about you and will be located at limbix.com/privacy. If Limbix makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, Limbix will notify you by posting a notice on the Service and sending an email to the address Limbix has on file for your account. Please ensure this address remains current so you will receive updates.

Categories of Personally Identifiable Information that Limbix Collects

Limbix may collect information that you provide to Limbix in connection with your use of the Service when you: (A) register your account with Limbix as a user of the Service (“Users”); (B) make changes to your user profile information; (C) send email messages, forms, or other information to Limbix or other users using the Service; (D) install, use or otherwise interact with the Service. This information may include your first and last name, address, email address, telephone number, profile photo, and any additional information you provide to Limbix during the account registration process or via the Service.

Limbix may also collect certain technical information about your use of the Service. This technical information may include information about your device(s), browser type and version, geo-location, computer, computer connection, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Service, Wi-Fi connection, internet protocol (“IP”) address and standard web log information.

How Limbix Collects Your Information; Tracking and Cookies

When you register for an account with Limbix, we may ask you to provide us with certain information in order to create your account, and to provide you with our services. This information is collected by us when you fill out forms that may be provided to you through the Service. In order to create an account, we require you provide us your first name, your last name and e-mail. We will also require you to create a password associated with your account.

Limbix, and third parties we interact with, including our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Service to provide and support the Service (collectively referred to in this policy as "Cookies"). Cookies may be used to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites. Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our applications. Locally shared objects, or “flash cookies,” are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Locally stored objects are different than cookies because they are stored in different parts of your computer than cookies. Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.

If Cookies are used, they may be used to collect information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, preferences, data relating to content that has been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may also be used in order to further features and processes on the Service, provide authentication and security for your transactions using the Service, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, and help us learn more about how users engage with the Service.

We sometimes use service providers to help us provide certain products and services or to integrate other features. These third-party service providers may collect information when you view or use them, including information about you and your device or browser. They may do this using Cookies or similar technologies. These third-party service providers also may use Cookies or similar technologies to help share information with us, like how you use their website or application. To learn more about the information they collect or receive, review their privacy policies.

For example, we work with a service called Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses Cookies to help us analyze how users use our website. The information generated by these Cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users', use of our products and services, compiling reports for us about how you and others use our products and services and providing other services relating to activity on our products and services and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are using our products and services, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually. Google's privacy policy is found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Additionally, we use a service called Sentry in order to keep track of how the Service is operating and to troubleshoot any errors. Sentry may use Cookies in order to provide these services and information about your device or browser may be automatically sent to Sentry. You can view Sentry's privacy policy here: https://sentry.io/privacy/.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of our products and services – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of our products and services. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

How Limbix Uses Your Personally Identifiable Information

Limbix may use information that Limbix collects about you to: (A) provide access to the Service to communicate with you; (B) personalize, customize, measure, and improve Limbix's services, content, and advertising; (C) prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities or a breach of the applicable agreement(s) between you and Limbix; (D) analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Service; (E) generate and review reports and data about Limbix's user base and service usage patterns; (F) compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes; (G) resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; and (H) contact you with information, including promotional, marketing, and advertising information and recommendations that Limbix believes may be of interest to you. Consistent with applicable laws, including United States CAN-SPAM laws, if you do not wish to receive commercial emails, you may unsubscribe following the instructions on any email. We may still send you administrative notices, however.

Correcting and Updating your Information

Users may update or change their account information through their account settings accessible using the Customer account page here: limbix.com/accounts/sign_in. Access to your account page will require your Service username and password. Requests to access, change or delete your information will be addressed within 30 days.

Categories of Third-Party Persons or Entities With Whom Limbix May Share Your Personally Identifiable Information

Limbix may disclose the information we collect from you to the following third parties:

Limbix's Service Providers. Limbix may share your information with third-party contractors, agents, collaborators, or service providers who provide certain services to Limbix or on Limbix's behalf, such as operating and supporting the Service. For instance, Limbix hosts the Services using a service provided by Aptible, Inc. For information about how Aptible treats your information, you can view Aptible's privacy policy here: https://www.aptible.com/legal/privacy/.

Companies that Acquire Limbix's Business or Assets. If Limbix becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, or dissolution or if the ownership of all or substantially all of Limbix's business relating to the Service otherwise changes, Limbix may provide your information to a third party or parties in connection with the applicable transaction.

Limbix's Affiliates. Limbix may share some or all of your information with Limbix's parent company, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, joint venturers or other companies under common control with Limbix.

Aggregate Information. Limbix may share information relating to visitors and users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to associate this aggregated data with your personal data.

Legal Requirements. Limbix may share your information with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose Limbix, you, or any other Limbix user to legal liability, or to protect Limbix's rights or property, or during emergencies when public safety is at risk. Limbix may also share your information in response to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requests, and may provide Limbix's legal counsel and other consultants access to your information in connection with actual or potential litigation.

DMCA Notices. Limbix may share your information with third parties when we forward Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DCMA) notifications, which will be forwarded as submitted to us without any deletions.

Unforseen Disclosures. Your information may also be disclosed to third parties in unforeseeable situations or situations that are not preventable even when commercially reasonably protections are employed, such as in the case that Limbix or the Service is subject to a hacking or other attack.

Do Not Track

You may be able to adjust your browser settings or other settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the Service's websites and mobile applications. Limbix will not disable tracking technology that may be active on the Service in response to any “do not track” requests that are sent to the Service.

Links

Limbix's website or mobile application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security

Limbix takes reasonable measures to protect the information you provide to Limbix or submit through the Service against misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Protected Health Information

If you are a patient of a healthcare provider (“Provider”) that has registered an account with the Services in (a “Patient”), we may collect personal information from you in order for your Provider to provide you treatment. As part of the Services, we may deliver your PHI to your Provider. Your Provider may also deliver your PHI to us in order to provide you treatment. Your Provider should give you a notice of privacy practices that describe how your provider uses and discloses your personal information, including Protected Health Information (as the term is defined under HIPAA), including any such disclosures to the Services or using the Services. We may disclose this information to our service providers to assist us in the provision of Services but we will only use Patients' Protected Health Information in accordance with applicable law. Your Provider's ability to disclose your Protected Health Information is also restricted by applicable federal law and state law, including HIPAA and the applicable privacy laws of the state in which you reside. If you wish to restrict the disclosures that your Provider makes of your Protected Health Information, you should make a request directly to your Provider. To the extent your Protected Health Information becomes part of your Provider's health records, you may not be able to delete it. We may disclose Protected Health Information if we are compelled to do so by law, including valid legal process.

Accessing, Changing and Managing Your Information.

Changing or Updating Your Information. You can access or change your personal profile and contact information or delete your account through your Limbix personal settings page. If you choose to delete or deactivate your account, you can no longer retrieve your content or reactivate your account.

Retention of Your Information. We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant for our operations will be disposed of securely. In addition, we may retain information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, and enforce the Service's terms and conditions and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information related to the personal information disclosed by Limbix to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing Limbix at hello@limbix.com or sending a letter to: Limbix 839 Emerson St Palo Alto, CA 94301.

Contact

If you have questions or complaints regarding Limbix's Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Limbix at hello@limbix.com.

Effective Date: March 28, 2017.